2010 WI App 91
[…] We conclude that, on this record, there is no basis for a finding that a sanction of dismissal is just in this case. Accordingly, we reverse and remand with instructions for the trial court to allow Perez to withdraw her admissions.
By the Court.—Judgments reversed and cause remanded with directions.
[1] Each lawsuit also involved other parties, and named various parties’ employers and insurance carriers. For ease of reading, we name parties to this action only as necessary to our discussion of the issues relevant to this appeal.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 804.11(1) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) … [A] party may serve upon any other party a written request for the admission, for purposes of the pending action only, of the truth of any matters within the scope of s. 804.01(2) set forth in the request that relate to statements or opinions of fact or of the application of law to fact, including the genuineness of any documents described in the request….
(b) Each matter of which an admission is requested shall be separately set forth. The matter is admitted unless, within 30 days after service of the request, or within such shorter or longer time as the court may allow, the party to whom the request is directed serves upon the party requesting the admission a written answer or objection addressed to the matter, signed by the party or attorney, but, unless the court shortens the time, a defendant shall not be required to serve answers or objections before the expiration of 45 days after service of the summons and complaint upon the defendant. If objection is made, the reasons therefor shall be stated.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 804.11(2) provides:
Any matter admitted under this section is conclusively established unless the court on motion permits withdrawal or amendment of the admission. The court may permit withdrawal or amendment when the presentation of the merits of the action will be subserved thereby and the party who obtained the admission fails to satisfy the court that withdrawal or amendment will prejudice the party in maintaining the action or defense on the merits. Any admission made by a party under this section is for the purpose of the pending action only and is not an admission for any other purpose nor may it be used against the party in any other proceeding.
[4] Ryder and Meadowbrook filed their own response brief, generally making the same arguments as Haushalter. Although we frame the responsive arguments as asserted by Haushalter, we include the parallel assertions by Ryder and Meadowbrook.