2010 WI App 91
[…] instructions to allow Perez to withdraw her admissions.
¶8 We first address Haushalter’s argument that the trial court was not required to apply the requirements under Wis. Stat. § 804.11(2) in determining whether to allow Perez to withdraw her admissions. Haushalter argues that we held in Mucek that § 804.11(2) does not apply to a trial court’s denial of a party’s motion to withdraw admissions.[5] We do not agree with Haushalter’s reading of Mucek.
¶9 In Mucek, we held that a trial court is
not required to allow a party to withdraw admissions even if both elements of Wis. Stat. § 804.11(2) are
met. See
Mucek,
252
¶10 We turn, then, to the requirements for withdrawing admissions under Wis. Stat. § 804.11(2). Under § 804.11(2), “[t]he court may permit withdrawal or amendment when the presentation of the merits of the action will be subserved thereby and the party who obtained the admission fails to satisfy the court that withdrawal or amendment will prejudice the party in maintaining the action or defense on the merits.” It is within the trial court’s discretion to determine whether both conditions have been met, see Luckett v.