2010 WI App 91
[…] ¶13 The supreme court explained, first, that it would independently
interpret Wis. Stat. § 804.11(2),
but would review the court’s decision to allow the plaintiffs to withdraw their
admissions for an erroneous exercise of discretion.
¶14 The court then said that “[t]he first requirement of Wis. Stat. § 804.11(2) emphasizes
the importance of having the action resolved on the merits.”
¶15 We conclude that, as in Luckett, the fact that the parties
regard the admissions as central to the case supports a finding that the first
requirement under Wis. Stat. § 804.11(2)
is met.[9] See
Luckett,
318
¶16 Next, we turn to whether the trial court erroneously exercised
its discretion in finding that the second requirement of Wis. Stat. § 804.11(2) was not
met. The second requirement is met if
“the party who obtained the admission fails to satisfy the court that
withdrawal … will prejudice the party in maintaining the action or defense on
the merits.”
¶17 Perez argues that the trial court erroneously exercised its
discretion in finding that Haushalter would be prejudiced by allowing her to
withdraw her admissions because it relied on Mucek for the proposition
that discovery abuses may be considered under the prejudice prong of Wis.