COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, the evidence demonstrates a strong concurrence of common features sufficient to show a plan and the evidence of each crime would be admissible at separate trials pursuant to § 904.04(2).  The evidence from each crime therefore overlaps.  Because the charges against Fondon satisfy the three prongs of the “same or similar character” test set forth in Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1), we conclude they were properly joined.  

12      We next address whether the trial court erred in denying Fondon’s motion for severance.  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12(3) provides that even after initial joinder, the court may order separate trials for the charges if it appears that a defendant is prejudiced by a joinder of the counts.  In Locke we explained, “In evaluating the potential for prejudice, courts have recognized that, when evidence of the counts sought to be severed would be admissible in separate trials, the risk of prejudice arising from joinder is generally not significant.”  Locke, 177 Wis. 2d at 597.  The same factors that rendered joinder of the charges appropriate support the trial court’s discretionary determination not to sever the charges.