COURT OF APPEALS
[…] DISCUSSION

Prosecutive Merit

9                        Carlos first argues that the juvenile court erred by determining that the juvenile petition established prosecutive merit.  He contends that the petition lacked sufficient facts to show that he committed any of the charged offenses as a party to the crimes.  He also contends that the petition failed to establish sufficient guarantees of trustworthiness.  We disagree.

10                        Wisconsin Stat. § 938.18(4)(a) provides that “[t]he court shall determine whether the matter has prosecutive merit before proceeding to determine if it should waive jurisdiction.”  The juvenile court may determine whether the matter has prosecutive merit solely on the basis of the delinquency and waiver petitions if the petitions contain adequate and detailed information concerning the juvenile’s alleged violations of state criminal law and demonstrate a guarantee of