COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Swanson, 164 Wis. 2d 437, 475 N.W.2d 148 (1991) (quoting State v. Knudson, 51 Wis. 2d 270, 277, 187 N.W.2d 321 (1971)).  Here, S.A.B. was the victim of the alleged incidents.  She gave a detailed report of the incidents to a police officer.  Furthermore, the delinquency petition contains evidence from Carlos, Sparks, and Cole that, to varying degrees, corroborates S.A.B.’s statements.  The petition well establishes S.A.B.’s trustworthiness.

Sufficiency of the Waiver Petition

24                        Wisconsin Stat. § 938.18(2) requires that a waiver petition “shall contain a brief statement of the facts supporting the request for waiver.”  Carlos argues that the waiver petition failed to satisfy this requirement and therefore he was not provided the proper notice contemplated by the statute.  As stated previously, the sufficiency of a petition is a question of law that we review without deference to the juvenile court’s ruling.