COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App. 1999).  However, we will “accord deference to the [Board]’s interpretation and application of its own administrative regulations unless the interpretation is inconsistent with the language of the regulation or is clearly erroneous.”  See id. at 394.

Discussion

I.          Inappropriate Use of Free Time

13      Under Wis. Stat. § 62.50(17)(b), the Board was required to provide Vasquez with a hearing to determine whether there was “just cause … to sustain the charges.”  The statute enumerates seven factors the Board needed to consider when determining whether just cause existed.  See § 62.50(17)(b)1.-7.  Vasquez’s first claim—that the Board proceeded on an incorrect theory of law when it upheld the discharge for inappropriate use of free time—implicates the first of the seven just-cause factors:  “Whether [Vasquez] could reasonably be expected to have had knowledge of the probable consequences of the alleged conduct.”  See § 62.50(17)(b)1.

14      Vasquez argues that the Board’s decision to uphold his discharge hinged on its conclusion that the majority of his free time was not spent at the Milwaukee apartment but instead at the Mukwonago home.