COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 17.03(4) is misplaced because police officers hold a public position and not a public office and, therefore, do not fall within the purview of § 17.03(4).[4]  Section 17.03(4) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided, a public office is vacant when … [t]he incumbent ceases to be a resident of … [the City if] residency is a local requirement.”  Even if Vasquez was not in a “public office” and § 17.03(4) is not applicable to him, we nonetheless conclude that the Board correctly found that Vasquez’s termination was warranted under the remaining rules.

26      Vasquez next asserts that the remaining authorities, Milwaukee City Charter § 5-02.1. and Board Rule XIV, § 2, both mandating termination, do not apply because they conflict with Wis. Stat. § 62.50(17)(b)7., requiring the Board to consider “[w]hether the proposed discipline reasonably relates to the seriousness of the alleged violation and to the subordinate’s record of service with the chief’s department.”  We conclude that § 5-02.1. and Rule XIV, § 2, do not conflict with § 62.50(17)(b)7.

27      We agree with Vasquez that while the City of Milwaukee and the Board have authority to promulgate ordinances and rules, they may not infringe upon state law by conflicting with a statute.