COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He argues that the Board improperly relied on three authorities for that determination:  (1) Wis. Stat. § 17.03(4); (2) Milwaukee City Charter § 5-02.1.; and (3) City of Milwaukee Board of Fire and Police Commissioners Rule XIV, § 2 (Board Rule XIV, § 2).

25      To begin, Vasquez contends that the Board’s reliance on Wis. Stat. § 17.03(4) is misplaced because police officers hold a public position and not a public office and, therefore, do not fall within the purview of § 17.03(4).[4]  Section 17.03(4) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided, a public office is vacant when … [t]he incumbent ceases to be a resident of … [the City if] residency is a local requirement.”  Even if Vasquez was not in a “public office” and § 17.03(4) is not applicable to him, we nonetheless conclude that the Board correctly found that Vasquez’s termination was warranted under the remaining rules.