COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Kurt acknowledged that changing schools would be “very traumatic” for Jennifer and insisted that he would “not physically remove [Jennifer] from the grandparents.”

23      Kurt instead proposed that Jennifer live with his mother, her paternal grandmother.  But again, this was an extension hearing requested pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 48.365 and under subsec. (7), nothing in this statute “may be construed to allow any changes in placement.  Changes in placement may take place only under § 48.357.”   In order to obtain a change of placement to his mother’s home, Kurt must comply with the requirements of § 48.365(2m).  He did not. 

CONCLUSION

24      The best interest of the child is the polestar of all determinations under Wis. Stat. ch. 48.  Brandon S.S. v.