COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 18      Finally, citing to Barstad v. Frazier, 118 Wis. 2d 549, 348 N.W.2d 479 (1984), and Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57 (2000), Kurt argues that “a court must find more than best interest of the child to award placement to a third party as opposed to a fit parent.”  

19      As in his previous appeal, Kurt misunderstands the appropriate standards in the type of case at hand.  Barstad and Troxel do not address extension of or placement in a CHIPS proceeding; they are custody cases.  In a CHIPS action, the rules of Wis. Stat. ch. 48, the Children’s Code, govern. 

20      Wisconsin Stat. § 48.365 allows for extensions of CHIPS orders; however, pursuant to § 48.365(7), nothing in this section “may be construed to allow any changes in placement.  Changes in placement may take place only under § 48.357.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.357 addresses changes in placement.  Section 48.357(2m) states: