COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 9, 2010 David
[…] Edward
Kraemer & Sons, Inc. v.
¶11 The parties touch on all four aspects of certiorari review but
focus—dispositively, in our view—on whether the Board kept within its
jurisdiction. The Town contends that it
acted within its jurisdiction because numerous sources imbue a municipality with
broad authority to govern matters of local concern—here, to limit structures in
¶12 Wisconsin Stat. ch.
30 regulates
¶13 The Town contends that Wis.
Stat. ch. 30 is replete with express “affirmations of municipal
authority.”[6]
True to a degree, local regulation under
Wis. Stat. § 30.13 is
appropriate for piers that do not require a DNR permit under Wis. Stat. § 30.12. Section 30.13(3), for instance, authorizes a
municipality to establish a pierhead line “in the same manner as it is
authorized to establish a bulkhead line”—which is to say, “subject to the
approval of the [DNR].” Section
30.11(1). Similarly, under § 30.13(2), a
municipality may enact ordinances regarding pier construction and placement
that are “not inconsistent with this section”—in other words, when a DNR permit
is not required. And once a local