WI App 97
[…] certiorari-review, the Majority asserts that the agency’s notice and decision
violated the law, and relies on the distillation of other authority by Driver
v. Housing Authority of Racine County, 2006 WI App 42, 289 Wis. 2d 727,
713 N.W.2d 670. But this is not a Driver situation. There, the agency used a general written form that did
not refer to the specific facts upon which the denial was based.
[1] The
circuit court’s order indicates that it is final and the parties have briefed
it as such on appeal. However, upon
closer examination, this court has determined that the 42 U.S.C. § 1983
claim that was also pled in the complaint was not resolved by the circuit
court’s order. Therefore, the order was
not final. See Wis. Stat. § 808.03
(2007-08) (“A final judgment or final order is a judgment, order or disposition
that disposes of the entire matter in
litigation as to one or more of the parties.”) (emphasis added). In the interest of judicial economy this
court will on its own motion grant discretionary review. Accordingly, we treat the notice of appeal as
a petition for leave to appeal and order the petition granted. See
Caldwell
v. Percy, 105