COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Absent agreement by the parties,
the law of the forum presumptively applies unless it becomes clear that
nonforum contacts are of greater significance.
Drinkwater, 290 Wis. 2d
642, ¶40. Even if Swan is correct, and Minnesota contacts are clearly of greater significance, Minnesota public policy
does not require abrogation of the parties’ choice of law. Citing Minn.
Stat. § 60A.08(4) (2009), and
Onstad
v. State Mutual Life Assurance Co., 32 N.W.2d 185 (Minn. 1948), Swan
contends the choice-of-law provision contravenes Minnesota public policy
deeming insurance contracts “made” in Minnesota. Section 60A.08(4)
simply provides, as relevant, “All contracts of insurance on property, lives,
or interests in this state, shall be deemed to be made in this state,” and does
not, by its plain terms, prohibit choice-of-law agreements. Further, Onstad did not involve a
conflict-of-laws provision, but an aviation exclusion rider prohibited under
then-existing Minnesota
law. Onstad, 32 N.W.2d at 186-87. Neither authority establishes an important