COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court initially granted the motion, but was notified by the Department of Corrections that it was not possible to execute the court’s order because by the time the court granted the motion, Bleskacek had already served the entire initial confinement portion of the sentence.  Therefore, the court refused to file an amended judgment of conviction. 

4        The court correctly concluded that it lacked authority to grant sentence adjustment under Wis. Stat. § 973.195 after Bleskacek completed the initial confinement portion of the sentence.  Section 973.195(1r)(g) itemizes the “only sentence adjustments the court may make.”  For a prisoner serving the confinement portion of the sentence,[2] the court may grant “a reduction in the term of confinement in prison by the amount of time remaining in the term of confinement in [the] prison portion of the sentence, less up to 30 days, and a corresponding increase in the term of extended supervision.”  In other words, the court can convert the remaining term of initial confinement to extended supervision.  Because Bleskacek had completed the entire initial confinement portion of his sentence in case No. 2002CF8, there was no time left for the court to convert to extended supervision.