COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We disagree.  The only reasonable construction of the statute is that, as of the date the court grants sentence adjustment, it can convert the remaining term of initial confinement to a term of extended supervision. 

6        Bleskacek contends he was not too late filing the petition for sentence adjustment because he was serving consecutive sentences, meaning he had time remaining on his terms of initial confinement.  Generally, consecutive sentences are treated as one single sentence.  See Wis. Stat. § 302.113(4).  However, Wis. Stat. § 973.195(1r)(a) provides:  “If an inmate is subject to more than one sentence imposed under this section, the sentences shall be treated individually for purposes of sentence adjustment under this subsection.” 

7        Because the Taylor County sentence became the controlling sentence when Bleskacek completed the term of initial confinement in case No. 2002CF8, only the Taylor County court would have the authority to grant a sentence adjustment under Wis.