COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 2, 2010 David
[…] Luke’s was its liability pursuant to respondeat superior (as the employer of Drs. Whitcomb and Hardie), and there is uncontradicted evidence that St. Luke’s was not the employer of Dr. Whitcomb or Dr. Hardie, we affirm the order dismissing St. Luke’s from this action.
¶4 In both her complaint and her amended complaint, Mehra alleged that the “act or omission” of malpractice occurred on the date of the second CT scan, May 12, 2003. Mehra contends that the applicable statute of limitations is five years because Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1m)(b) states that “an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission.” Mehra is mistaken.
¶5 The applicable statute of limitations for a medical malpractice action is the later of three years from the date of the injury, or one year from when the injury was or should have been discovered. See Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1m).