COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 17, 2002 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Stat. § 938.78, which allows interagency transfer of juvenile files, even without a court order. Thus, the order in this case is affirmed.
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] This institution is considered an adult facility.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. ch. 980 provides procedures for the commitment of a sexually violent person.
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 938.78(2)(b)1 states:
Paragraph (a) does not apply to the confidential exchange of information between an agency and another social welfare agency, a law enforcement agency, the victim-witness coordinator, a fire investigator under s. 165.55 (15), a public school district or a private school regarding an individual in the care or legal custody of the agency. A social welfare agency that obtains information under this paragraph shall keep the information confidential as required under this section and s. 48.78. A law enforcement agency that obtains information under this paragraph shall keep the information confidential as required under ss. 48.396 (1) and 938.396 (1). A public school that obtains information under this paragraph shall keep the information confidential as required under s. 118.125 and a private school that obtains information under this paragraph shall keep the information confidential in the same manner as is required of a public school under s. 118.125. (Emphasis added.)
[5] Additionally, Wis. Stat. § 938.78(2)(d) states that subsec.