COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 17, 2002 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Standard
of Review
¶6 This case involves the application of a statute to undisputed facts and thus presents a question of law reviewed without deference to the trial court. Sauer v. Reliance Ins. Co., 152 Wis. 2d 234, 240, 448 N.W.2d 256 (Ct. App. 1989).
Discussion
¶7 Wisconsin Stat. ch. 938, the Juvenile Justice Code, governs the maintenance of Steven’s juvenile record. Wisconsin Stat. § 938.396 provides that law enforcement officers’ records of juveniles shall be kept separate from the records of adults and generally forbids the inspection or disclosure of juvenile records. See Wis. Stat. § 938.396(1). However, the subsection specifically does not apply to “the confidential exchange of information between the police and … other law enforcement or social welfare agencies ….” Id. Thus, police records may be transferred to a county department such as BCDHS.