COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Rondon was the president and sole shareholder of National Vehicle Management, Inc. (NVMI).  He was also in charge of NVMI’s day-to-day operations.  Because NVMI did not have enough money to meet all of its financial obligations, Rondon chose to pay creditors of NVMI, rather than pay the sales tax due.  The Wisconsin Department of Revenue assessed $42,082 against Rondon personally for delinquent sales tax on sales made by NVMI, including interest and a penalty of $198.  The Wisconsin Tax Commission affirmed, as did the circuit court.

3                        Wisconsin Stat. § 77.60(9) provides:

Any person who is required to collect, account for or pay the amount of tax imposed under this subchapter and who willfully fails to collect, account for or pay to the department shall be personally liable for such amounts, including interest and penalties thereon, if that person’s principal is unable to pay such amounts to the department.  The personal liability of such person as provided in this subsection shall survive the dissolution of the corporation or other form of business association.  Personal liability may be assessed by the department against such person under this subchapter for the making of sales tax determinations against retailers and shall be subject to the provisions for review of sales tax determinations against retailers ….  “Person”, in this subsection, includes an officer, employee or other responsible person of a corporation ….