COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 27, 2010 David
[…] The court decided that whether Roeder did or didn’t violate Wis. Stat. § 346.34 was of marginal relevance to whether he was driving while intoxicated and the confusion that would be created by this tangent outweighed any relevance. Accordingly, the circuit court ruled that Roeder could not pursue this line of questioning, although it did permit Roeder’s counsel to ask Officer Albrecht if he had given Roeder a citation for failure to use his turn signal.
¶21 We conclude the circuit court properly exercised its discretion in making this ruling. Wisconsin Stat. § 904.03 provides: “Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” The circuit court engaged in a logical analysis that took the relevant facts into account and applied the correct law. It was reasonable for the court to conclude that Roeder’s efforts to show that he had not violated Wis.