2010 WI App 75
[…] Therefore, the arbitrator shall not conduct class arbitration; that is, the arbitrator shall not allow you to serve as a representative, as a private attorney general, or in any other representative capacity for others in the arbitration.  (Capitalization and bold omitted.)

This provision runs afoul of Wis. Stat. § 421.106(1), which provides, “[A] customer may not waive or agree to forego rights or benefits under” the consumer act.  Wisconsin Stat. § 426.110(1) explicitly recognizes a consumer’s right to “bring a civil action on behalf of himself or herself and all persons similarly situated.”