2010 WI App 75
[…] Therefore, the arbitrator shall not conduct class arbitration; that is, the arbitrator shall not allow you to serve as a representative, as a private attorney general, or in any other representative capacity for others in the arbitration.  (Capitalization and bold omitted.)

This provision runs afoul of Wis. Stat. § 421.106(1), which provides, “[A] customer may not waive or agree to forego rights or benefits under” the consumer act.  Wisconsin Stat. § 426.110(1) explicitly recognizes a consumer’s right to “bring a civil action on behalf of himself or herself and all persons similarly situated.”

21      In Wisconsin Auto Title, 290 Wis. 2d 514, ¶69, our supreme court held an arbitration provision was substantively unconscionable because it was overly one-sided, but further “comment[ed] that other factors compound[ed] the substantive unconscionability.”