2010 WI App 75
[…] unavailability of class-wide injunctive relief.
¶10 Regarding Estes’s small claims argument, the record belies Estes’s claim that she was precluded from initiating small claims proceedings. The arbitration provision specifically reserves both parties’ right to proceed in small claims court.
¶11 We turn next to the contract’s governing law clause, which
states: “This Loan Agreement will be governed by the laws of the State of
¶12 Estes also argues the arbitration provision is substantively
unconscionable because it waived her right to a trial, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 425.301(2) of the
Wisconsin Consumer Act, which declares:
“Any right or obligation declared by chs. 421 to 427 is enforceable by
action unless the provision declaring it specifies a different and limited
effect.” The Act does not, however,
specify any right to trial. Further, the
arbitration agreement does not require consumers to forego their right to
proceed under the Act. Rather, it merely
shifts the proceedings to a less formal, less expensive, and more expedient
forum.