2010 WI App 75
[…] Because the arbitration provision explicitly provides that Wisconsin law shall apply, and because Estes has not identified any provisions of the FAA—much less any that would conflict with Wisconsin law, we are unable to conclude the governing law clause contributes to any substantive unconscionability.

12      Estes also argues the arbitration provision is substantively unconscionable because it waived her right to a trial, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 425.301(2) of the Wisconsin Consumer Act, which declares:  “Any right or obligation declared by chs. 421 to 427 is enforceable by action unless the provision declaring it specifies a different and limited effect.”  The Act does not, however, specify any right to trial.  Further, the arbitration agreement does not require consumers to forego their right to proceed under the Act.  Rather, it merely shifts the proceedings to a less formal, less expensive, and more expedient forum.