COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 25, 2010 David
[…] Stat. § 905.10 disclosure motion is ordinarily brought before trial. However, the State does not challenge Conners’ use of the motion in postconviction proceedings.
[5] This
argument was not specifically addressed in the State’s brief and, therefore,
not specifically addressed when the trial court adopted the State’s
reasoning. However, the postconviction
order denied the Wis. Stat. § 905.10
motion and, therefore, we search the record for a basis to sustain the court’s
rejection of the motion. See State v. Thiel, 2004 WI App 225,
¶26, 277
[6] The State asserts the Wis. Stat. § 905.10(3)(c) claim is waived because, under Wis. Stat. § 971.31(2), “defenses and objections based on … use of illegal means to secure evidence shall be raised before trial by motion or be deemed waived.” The State’s invocation of waiver, however, appears to neglect Conners’ alternate basis for postconviction relief: applying waiver, without further comment on the merits of the § 905.10(3)(c) motion, would tend to support Conners’ basis for a requesting a Machner hearing.