COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 25, 2010 David
[…] in the ceiling area. In other words,
police offered the exact testimony Conners thought the informant could
provide. Given Conners’ failure to make
an initial showing that the informant might have necessary testimony, the
circuit court did not err when it refused to proceed with an in camera review of the State’s
evidence.
II. Disclosure under Wis. Stat. § 905.10(3)(c).
¶15 Conners also asserted the trial court should have conducted an in camera review of “information, i.e., affidavits and questioning of the confidential informant” under Wis. Stat. § 905.10(3)(c), which provides:
If information from an informer is relied upon to establish the legality of the means by which evidence was obtained and the judge is not satisfied that the information was received from an informer reasonably believed to be reliable or credible, the judge may require the identity of the informer to be disclosed.
Conners noted the search warrant affidavit was based solely on information from the confidential informant and, for that reason, asserted review should have occurred.[5]
¶16 Wisconsin Stat. § 905.10(3)(c) does not specifically provide for in camera review of details relating to the informant’s information; it permits disclosure of the informant’s identity if the court is not convinced the information was reasonably relied upon. In any event, the only reason Conners seeks to have anything reviewed under para. (3)(c) is that the informant’s information relating to the gun and marijuana was uncorroborated. However, uncorroborated information is not the same thing as unreliable information, and Conners asserts no basis for the trial court to have been anything but satisfied “that information was received from an informer reasonably believed to be reliable or credible[.]”