COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 25, 2010 David
[…] § 905.10(3)(b).
¶7 Conners sought disclosure of the confidential informant’s identity, asserting that the informant “held unique and intimate information and knowledge of the relevant facts[,]” entitling him to disclosure under Wis. Stat. § 905.10(3)(b). The circuit court adopted the State’s reasoning, which essentially deemed any information from the informant unnecessary to Conners’ defense.
¶8 Whether to grant a Wis.
Stat. § 905.10 motion is committed to the trial
court’s discretion.[4]
¶9 Wisconsin Stat. § 905.10(3)(b)
imposes only a minimal burden on a party seeking disclosure. See
Outlaw,
108
¶10 Conners contends that this standard requires simply “a showing that ‘an informer may be able to give testimony necessary to a fair determination of the issue of guilt or innocence.’” (Emphasis by Conners.) Further, Conners asserts “the ‘is necessary’ standard cited by the State and adopted by the court at this stage … is just incorrect.”