COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 25, 2010 David
[…] Conners filed a postconviction motion, seeking disclosure of the informant’s identity under Wis. Stat. § 905.10(3)(b)-(c) (2007-08).[2] In the alternative, Conners requested a Machner[3] hearing on whether trial counsel was ineffective for failing to file a § 905.10 motion before trial. As a separate issue, Conners also moved to vacate the felon-in-possession conviction, alleging that insufficient evidence supported the verdict. Following briefing, the circuit court denied the motion, adopting by reference the State’s reasoning with regard to the § 905.10 motion and concluding sufficient evidence supported the jury’s verdict. Conners appeals.
DISCUSSION
I. Disclosure under Wis. Stat. § 905.10(3)(b).
¶6 Under Wis. Stat. § 905.10(1), the State “has a privilege to refuse to disclose the identity of a person who has furnished information relating to … an investigation of a possible violation of law to a law enforcement officer[.]” However,