COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5. 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 


 

 



[1] The trial court found: “Dr. Matusiak testified that the mediation process ended when [Donohoe] chose not to continue her participation.  [Donohoe] denies the same.  The Court finds the testimony of Dr. Matusiak to be more credible than that of [Donohoe].”  On appeal, Donohoe does not challenge the trial court’s credibility call or finding.

            [2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise indicated

[3] In response, Klebar notes that while Wis. Stat. § 767.24 establishes a presumption of joint legal custody, it does not establish such a presumption for joint placement. See Keller v. Keller, 2002 WI App 161, ¶12, 256 Wis. 2d 401, 647 N.W.2d 426 (“While the physical placement statute … requires the court to provide for placement that allows the child to have regularly occurring, meaningful periods of physical placement with each parent, this is not tantamount to a presumption of equal placement.”).