COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 26, 2010 David
[…] ¶15 Bristol Courts emphasizes that none of the cases supplied by
Donner are controlling authority in
¶16 We conclude that the circuit court properly considered the facts, applied the proper legal standard, and reached a reasonable conclusion; that is, the evidence regarding Donner’s disability and the impact on his ability to pay his utility bill was not relevant to the eviction proceeding. We affirm the judgment of eviction.
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This
opinion will not be published. See Wis.
Stat. Rule
809. 23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(a) (2007-08). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] 24 CFR § 247.3(a) (2007) states in relevant part: “The landlord may not terminate any tenancy in a subsidized project except upon the following grounds: (1) Material noncompliance with the rental agreement.” 24 CRF § 247.4(a)(2) states in relevant part that the landlord must state the reasons for eviction “with enough specificity so as to enable the tenant to prepare a defense.” 24 CFR § 247.4(b) states in relevant part that service must be made by first-class mail and by serving a copy of the