COURT OF APPEALS
[…] jurisdiction over the parent corporation under Wis. Stat. § 801.05(1)(d). Id.
at 668-71. After finding that the facts did
not support “piercing the corporate veil,” and thus that the subsidiary was not
the alter ego of the parent, the court explained that Wisconsin’s long-arm
statute does not support finding general jurisdiction based on an agency
theory. Id. at 668-69, 671. The court said that the only provision in Wisconsin’s personal
jurisdiction statute that supported finding personal jurisdiction based on an
agency theory was Wis. Stat. § 801.05(4)(a),
which authorizes a court to exercise specific jurisdiction over a defendant for
an in-state injury if, in addition, “solicitation or service activities were
carried on within this state by or on
behalf of the defendant.” Insolia,
31 F. Supp. 2d at 671 (emphasis added).
The court cited federal and Wisconsin case law, including Pavlic,
which supported finding specific jurisdiction over a parent corporation based
on actions “on behalf of” the parent, as stated in § 801.05(4)(a), under
an agency theory.