COURT OF APPEALS
[…] jurisdiction under Wis. Stat.
§ 801.05; next, whether exercising that jurisdiction comports with
Due Process principles. Kopke,
245 Wis. 2d
396, ¶8. We liberally construe
§ 801.05 in favor of jurisdiction, but the plaintiff bears the burden of
showing that the statute establishes jurisdiction over the defendant. Kopke, 245 Wis. 2d 396, ¶10.
¶11 We begin, then, with an analysis of whether Nissan Japan is
subject to personal jurisdiction under Wis.
Stat. § 801.05. Rasmussen
asserts that Nissan Japan is subject to personal jurisdiction under two provisions
of the statute: §§ 801.05(1)(d) and (4)(a). Section 801.05(1)(d) provides that Wisconsin has personal
jurisdiction “[i]n any action whether arising within or without this state,
against a defendant who when the action is commenced …. [i]s engaged in substantial and not isolated
activities within this state, whether such activities are wholly interstate,
intrastate, or otherwise.” Under this
section, a defendant is subject to general
jurisdiction in Wisconsin
based on its contacts with the state, whether or not the action arises out of
those contacts. See Insolia v. Philip Morris Inc., 31 F. Supp. 2d 660, 668 (W.D.