COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He introduced, among other things, his expert witness’s opinion “the railing system as it existed at the time of the fall ... was inadequate.”  He also elicited testimony from Lewis about the repair he made to the railing and from John Buckmaster about his maintenance and inspection of the premises. 

 

 

b.  Expert testimony

14      Anthony argues the circuit court erroneously permitted the Buckmasters’ expert, Tim Grocholski, to testify he believed the Buckmasters were not negligent.  There are several problems with this argument.

15      First, Wis. Stat. § 907.04 provides that an expert witness’s “[t]estimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact.”  Second, Anthony’s description of what occurred appears to be incorrect.