COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Regal alleged that on December 1, 2000, he demanded that GM provide a refund of the purchase price in accordance with Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(2)(b)2.b, and that GM refused.

3        Under Wisconsin’s “lemon law,” manufacturers and dealers are required to repair any motor vehicle “nonconformity” covered under an express warranty if the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer or dealer and makes the vehicle available for repair before the expiration of the warranty or one year after first delivery of the vehicle to the consumer, whichever is sooner.  Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(2)(a).  A “nonconformity” is defined in part as “a condition or defect which substantially impairs the use, value or safety of a motor vehicle.”  Sec. 218.0171(1)(f).  If the same nonconformity has not been repaired after four attempts, or if the vehicle is out of service for at least thirty days, the consumer may elect any one of several remedies, including a refund.  Sec. 218.0171(1)(h) and (2)(b).