COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Carolyn and Jesse appeal from the order terminating their parental rights.

II.  DISCUSSION

A.  Carolyn.

4            Carolyn claims the trial court should have granted her motion to vacate the default judgment because she demonstrated that her actions in failing to appear for the trial constituted excusable neglect.  She also asserts that in these types of cases, it is preferred policy to decide the case on the merits rather than disposing of the case on default judgment.  This court is not persuaded.

5            A trial court can vacate a default judgment pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1) (1999-2000) which provides:  “On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court … may relieve a party … from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons:  (a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect.”  Because the court “may” reopen the judgment, the decision is discretionary and reviewable for an erroneous exercise of discretion.  This court will uphold a discretionary decision if the record reflects a reasoned application of the appropriate legal standard to the relevant facts.  Hedtcke v.