COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 18, 2010 David
[…] A court commissioner found probable cause to believe that evidence of a crime would be found in Dowell’s genetic material, and the commissioner signed a search warrant authorizing police to search Dowell for genetic evidence. See Wis. Stat. § 968.12(1) (“A judge shall issue a search warrant if probable cause is shown.”).
¶14 Dowell’s trial counsel had no grounds for asserting that the
police seized or searched Dowell unlawfully.
An attorney is not ineffective for failing to pursue a meritless
motion.