COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 18, 2010 David
[…] A “stalking horse” is “[s]omething used to cover up one’s true purpose; a decoy.” In determining whether a search is a police or probation search, a “stalking horse” is a probation officer who uses his or her authority to help the police evade the warrant requirements of the Fourth Amendment.
State v. Wheat, 2002 WI
App 153, ¶20, 256
¶12 A court commissioner properly signed an arrest warrant for Dowell on April 25, 2002, after reviewing the criminal complaint charging him with offenses against Stacy P. See Wis. Stat. § 968.04(1) (“If it appears from the complaint ... that there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the accused has committed it, the judge shall issue a warrant for the arrest of the defendant.”).[4] The police therefore lawfully arrested Dowell on April 30, 2002. See Wis. Stat. § 968.07(1)(a) (person may be arrested when a law enforcement officer has a warrant commanding the person’s arrest).
¶13 The police next sought a warrant to search Dowell.