COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Wheat, 2002 WI App 153, ¶20, 256 Wis. 2d 270, 647 N.W.2d 441 (citations omitted).  The record conclusively demonstrates that the police did not use Dowell’s parole officer to evade the warrant requirements of the Fourth Amendment in this case.  To the contrary, neutral magistrates authorized the police to arrest and search Dowell.

12      A court commissioner properly signed an arrest warrant for Dowell on April 25, 2002, after reviewing the criminal complaint charging him with offenses against Stacy P.  See Wis. Stat. § 968.04(1) (“If it appears from the complaint ... that there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the accused has committed it, the judge shall issue a warrant for the arrest of the defendant.”).[4]  The police therefore lawfully arrested Dowell on April 30, 2002.  See Wis. Stat. § 968.07(1)(a) (person may be arrested when a law enforcement officer has a warrant commanding the person’s arrest). 

13      The police next sought a warrant to search Dowell.