COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 8, 2002 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] [5] Wisconsin Stat. § 976.03(2) states, in relevant part:
976.03
Uniform criminal extradition act.
….
(2) Criminals
to be delivered upon requisition.
Subject to the qualifications of this section, and the provisions of the
U.S. constitution controlling, and acts of congress in pursuance thereof, it is
the duty of the governor of this state to have arrested and delivered up to the
executive authority of any other state of the United States any person charged
in that state with treason, felony or other crime, who has fled from justice
and is found in this state.
[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 976.03(10) states:
(10) Rights of accused; application for habeas corpus. No person arrested upon such warrant may be delivered over to the agent whom the executive authority demanding the person shall have appointed to receive the person unless the person shall first be taken forthwith before a judge of a court of record in this state, who shall inform the person of the demand made for the person’s surrender and of the crime with which the person is charged, and that the person has the right to demand and procure legal counsel; and if the prisoner or the prisoner’s counsel shall state that the prisoner desires to test the legality of the prisoner’s arrest, the judge of such court of record shall fix a reasonable time to be allowed the prisoner within which to commence an action for habeas corpus. When such action is commenced, notice thereof, and of the time and place of hearing thereon, shall be given to the prosecuting officer of the county in which the arrest is made and in which the accused is in custody, and to the said agent of the demanding state.
Wisconsin Stat. § 782.19, which outlines the means for analyzing a habeas corpus petition, states: