2010 WI App 80
[…] We agree.
¶14 The circuit court concluded it had to treat the section corner as obliterated because the parties acquiesced to the road as the boundary. But whether a section corner has been obliterated does not depend on whether neighboring property owners acquiesced to a boundary. Acquiescence pertains to property lines vis-à-vis neighboring property owners. Acquiescence to a property boundary, however, cannot alter the location of a section corner on a government survey. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 893.24 (“A written judgment or instrument that declares the boundaries of real estate adversely possessed ... does not affect any section line or any section subdivision line established by the United States public land survey or any section or subdivision line based upon it.”).
¶15 Thus, the circuit court’s obliteration finding conflates the location of section lines with property lines. As a result, its final judgment states: