COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 4        Barber was convicted of armed burglary and sentenced to thirty-eight years in prison.  Unlike Barber’s prior forty-year sentence, this sentence was imposed consecutive to any other sentence.  Barber’s motion for sentence modification was also denied.

DISCUSSION

Trial Delay

5        Barber first asserts that this case should have been dismissed under Wis. Stat. § 808.08(3) (2001-02)[1] because the State failed to make a motion for further proceedings in the trial court within one year after the record had been remitted.  He contends that § 808.08 applies to his case by virtue of Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1), which provides, in relevant part, that “the rules of evidence and practice in civil actions shall be applicable in all criminal proceedings unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different construction.”

6        The State does not contest the applicability of Wis. Stat. § 808.08 to criminal cases, but argues that the facts here fall within § 808.08(2), rather than subsec. (3).