COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He contends that § 808.08 applies to his case by virtue of Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1), which provides, in relevant part, that “the rules of evidence and practice in civil actions shall be applicable in all criminal proceedings unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different construction.”

6        The State does not contest the applicability of Wis. Stat. § 808.08 to criminal cases, but argues that the facts here fall within § 808.08(2), rather than subsec. (3).  Because we agree that the one-year time limit of § 808.08(3) does not apply to the circumstances here, we do not address whether § 808.08 applies to criminal cases.

7        Wisconsin Stat. § 808.08(2) provides that “[i]f a new trial is ordered, the trial court, upon receipt of the remitted record, shall place the matter on the trial calendar.”

8        Barber maintains that Wis. Stat. § 808.08(2) does not apply here because this court did not explicitly order a new trial in our previous opinion, but simply reversed.