COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Lodl v. Progressive N. Ins. Co., 2002 WI 71, ¶¶20-21, 253 Wis. 2d 323, 646 N.W.2d 314.  We extended this protection to government contractors in Estate of Lyons v. CAN Insurance Companies, 207 Wis. 2d 446, 453-54, 558 N.W.2d 658 (Ct. App. 1996), concluding that a contractor should not bear liability when “simply acting as an ‘agent’ of governmental authorities who had retained ultimate responsibility” for an allegedly negligent bridge design.  According to Estate of Lyons, an independent government contractor is an “agent” for purposes of § 893.80(4), and therefore entitled to immunity, if:  “(1) the governmental authority approved reasonably precise specifications; (2) the contractor’s actions conformed to those specifications; and (3) the contractor warned the supervising governmental authority about the possible dangers associated with those specifications that were known to the contractor but not to the governmental officials.”  Id. at 457-58.  The Heurings argue the undisputed facts do not support immunity.  We disagree.

9        The first element is satisfied by proof that the government provided the contractor with reasonably precise specifications.