COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 12, 2010 David
[…] Moreover, the plea agreement called for the very credit that the prosecutor later refused to advance. The prosecutors tried to short-change Hildebrand and did not own up to their own responsibility in creating the confusion. The result appears to be an unfortunate example of prosecutors being financially shortchanged by the legislature. It is not this court’s place to excuse unacceptable prosecution practice based upon agency budgets, trial court mistakes based on that faulty practice by prosecutors, or to visit the government’s shortcomings on a defendant.
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 973.13 provides: “In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings.”
[6] Hildebrand
cites to State v. Flowers, 221
[7] The sentencing court gave closer examination at the resentencing to Hildebrand’s character, the gravity of the offenses, and Hildebrand’s failure to accept responsibility for his action than it did at the original sentencing.