COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 11, 2010 David
[…] The court rejected the challenge to the
parole board’s alleged policy change because, under State v. Franklin, 148
¶4 We decline to apply Escalona to the penalty enhancer
challenge. Cruz appears to be alleging
that his sentence is “a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law[.]”
See
Wis. Stat. § 973.13. A faulty sentence, void as a matter of law under
§ 973.13, may be challenged at any time, notwithstanding ordinary
procedural bars.
¶5 As the circuit court recognized, however, Cruz’s challenge to the penalty enhancer is simply meritless. Wisconsin Stat. § 939.63(1)(a) (1993-94) provides for enhanced penalties if a person “commits a crime while possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon[.]” However, the increased penalty “does not apply if possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon is an essential element of the crime charged.” Wis. Stat. § 939.63(1)(b) (1993-94).
¶6 The elements of first-degree reckless homicide are that the defendant:
(1) caused the victim’s death, (2) by
criminally reckless conduct,
(3) under circumstances showing utter disregard for human life. See