2010 WI App 76
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 30.294 expressly allows a plaintiff to seek immediate injunctive relief to prevent injury. The enforcement procedures provided in § 30.294, are inconsistent with Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1)(b), which requires a plaintiff to provide a governmental body with a notice of claim, and to wait 120 days or until the claim is disallowed before filing an action.
Gillen, 219
¶22 Finally, we have recognized “that hindering a legislative
preference for ‘promptness’ is not the only way in which the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1) might
interfere with legislative purposes.” Nesbitt Farms, 265
¶23 Of importance here, Wis. Stat. § 133.18(4) provides, “A cause of action arising under this chapter does not accrue until the discovery, by the aggrieved person, of the facts constituting the cause of action.” Yet, a claim might be extinguished before discovery of the facts underlying it by the application of § 893.80(1)(a), which requires that notice of the injury must be provided “[w]ithin 120 days after the happening of the event giving rise to the claim.”