COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 4, 2010 David
[…] whether those activities are sufficient to obtain “personal jurisdiction over
the individual.” See id. at 691. Oxmans’ affirmatively stated: “Personal jurisdiction over the officer could
not be asserted on the basis of jurisdiction over the corporation.”
¶22 For the foregoing reasons, we reject the Plaintiffs’ argument that there is personal jurisdiction over Kenworthy and Nimmer based solely on their roles as members of President Homes’s board and, in the case of Nimmer, as an officer. Next, we turn to application of the three subsections of Wis. Stat. § 801.05 that the Plaintiffs assert are applicable.
¶23 Wisconsin Stat. § 801.05(1)(d)
provides that there is general personal jurisdiction over a defendant who, at
the time the action is commenced, “[i]s engaged in substantial and not isolated
activities within this state, whether such activities are wholly interstate, intrastate,
or otherwise.” The only activities the
Plaintiffs point to in support of general personal jurisdiction are Kenworthy’s
and Nimmer’s roles submitting filings for foreign corporations to the State of
¶24 Next, Wis. Stat. § 801.05(3) provides for specific personal jurisdiction over a defendant “[i]n any action claiming injury to person or property within or without this state arising out of an act or omission within this state by the defendant.” In their reply brief, Plaintiffs offer the following argument concerning the application of § 801.05(3) to Kenworthy:
Here, Kenworthy’s failure to pay the suppliers in
This argument fails for several reasons. The undisputed facts are that Kenworthy and Nimmer had “virtually no involvement” and “very limited involvement,” respectively, in the day-to-day operations of President Homes. Further, neither had the responsibility or the authority to pay the Plaintiffs’ suppliers.[8] Thus, the Plaintiffs have not shown that there was an omission by either Kenworthy or Nimmer that would subject them to personal jurisdiction under § 801.05(3).
¶25 Finally, we consider the potential application of Wis. Stat. § 801.05(4)(a),[9]
which provides that there can be personal jurisdiction over a defendant “[i]n
any action claiming injury to person or property within this state arising out
of an act or omission outside this state by the defendant” if, “at the time of
the injury ... [s]olicitation or service activities were carried on within this
state by or on behalf of the defendant.”
In their reply brief, the Plaintiffs argue the following with respect to
whether Kenworthy carried on solicitation or service activities in
There must be some act or omission by that officer in
Pavlic, 169
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
Not
recommended for publication in the official reports.