COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 4, 2010 David
[…] “Conduct which allows an action to proceed to
a point where the purpose of arbitration—to obtain a speedy, inexpensive and
final resolution of disputes—is frustrated is conduct that estops a party from
claiming a right to a stay of the proceedings and referral for contractual
arbitration.”
¶14 Allen next contends that the circuit court erred by dismissing his counterclaims. We disagree.
¶15 Chase filed a summons and complaint on May 15, 2008. Allen filed an answer that did not include a counterclaim. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1), “[a] party may amend the party’s pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed.” Here, Allen filed an amended answer with a counterclaim on November 18, 2008, a date falling outside of the six-month period.[3] On January 13, 2009, he moved for leave to file a “first amended answer and counterclaims.”