COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 4, 2010 David
[…] DISCUSSION
¶8 Allen first asserts that the circuit court should have dismissed the litigation because Chase had an obligation to pursue arbitration. The claim is groundless.
¶9 The parties’ contract provides, in pertinent part, that “all
disputes, claims and controversies ... shall be arbitrated pursuant to the
Rules of the American Arbitration Association in effect at the time the claim
is filed, upon request of either party.”
The interpretation of a contract is a question of law that we review de novo.
Ford Motor Co. v.
¶10 In this case, Allen requested arbitration. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 788.02 (2007-08),[2] a circuit court shall stay any proceeding referable to arbitration upon a party’s application, “providing the applicant for the stay is not in default in proceeding with such arbitration.” The circuit court therefore honored Allen’s request and granted a sixty-day stay of the proceedings to permit Allen to initiate the arbitration process, but Allen did not exercise the option.
¶11 A party may, by its conduct, waive the right to arbitrate. Meyer v. Classified Ins. Corp., 179