COURT OF APPEALS
[…] hearing, we accept the circuit court’s findings of fact unless they are clearly
erroneous. State ex rel. N.R.Z. v. G.L.C.,
152 Wis. 2d
97, 103, 447 N.W.2d 533 (1989). The
plaintiffs here do not challenge any of the circuit court’s findings as clearly
erroneous. We review de novo the legal
question whether the statute and the constitution, when applied to these facts,
permit personal jurisdiction. Id.
¶10 Regarding the first step—Wisconsin’s
long-arm statute—the trust does not contend the circuit court erred in concluding
there was personal jurisdiction under Wis.
Stat. § 801.05. The court
concluded that the requirements of § 801.05(1)(d) were met. That section provides that a court of this
state has jurisdiction in an action “whether arising within or without this
state, against a defendant who when the action is commenced … [i]s engaged in
substantial and not isolated activities within this state, whether such
activities are wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise.” The court also concluded that the requirements
of § 801.05(6)
relating to real property were met, although it did not specify the subsection.
¶11 Because the trust does not dispute the circuit court’s conclusion,
we assume without deciding that there was compliance with either Wis.