COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wis. Stat. § 48.01(1).  Therefore, where, as here, the trial court issues an oral dispositional order within ten days of the first day of the dispositional hearing, the disposition is “entered” for the purposes of Wis. Stat. § 48.427(1). 

            13            Based upon the foregoing reasons, the trial court is affirmed.

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2).

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Wis. Stat. § 48.422(2) provides that “[i]f the petition is contested the court shall set a date for a fact-finding hearing to be held within 45 days of the hearing on the petition.”