Case No.: |
[…] 3. Said fees shall be paid by February 28, 2002, said fees being paid directly to Attorney Theobald.
[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 808.03(1) provides in relevant part:
Appeals as of right. A final judgment or a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise expressly provided by law. A final judgment or final order is a judgment, order or disposition that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties ….
Wisconsin Stat. § 808.04(1) provides:
Initiating an appeal. An appeal to the court of appeals must be initiated within 45 days of entry of judgment or order appealed from if written notice of the entry of judgment or order is given within 21 days of the judgment or order as provided in s. 806.06(5), or within 90 days of entry if notice is not given, except as provided in this section or otherwise expressly provided by law.
[7] The family law statute authorizing the award of attorney’s fees is Wis. Stat. § 767.262, which states in pertinent part:
(1) The court,
after considering the financial resources of both parties, may do the
following: