COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 12, 2003 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶40 Statutory Right to a Speedy Trial. The chronology set out above also supports a finding that Dodson’s statutory right to a speedy trial was not violated. Wisconsin Stat. § 971.10 provides in relevant part:
(2)(a) The trial of a defendant charged with a felony shall commence within 90 days from the date trial is demanded by any party in writing or on the record. If the demand is made in writing, a copy shall be served upon the opposing party. The demand may not be made until after the filing of the information or indictment. (Emphasis added.)
Although Dodson made a speedy
trial demand on the record on
September 2, 1998, he withdrew that demand on that very same date. He never again made a demand in writing or
on the record, as is required by § 971.10(2)(a).
¶41 Furthermore, Dodson’s claim that dismissal of all charges is appropriate because the statute “does not explicitly mandate a proper remedy” for a violation of a statutory speedy trial right is simply wrong. The statute expressly provides a remedy in subsec.