2002 WI App 284
[…] In all other respects, we affirm the trial court.

            By the Court.–Judgment and orders affirmed in part and reversed in part.  No costs awarded on appeal.

 



[1] Wisconsin Stat. § 66.60(5) (1997-98).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-1998 version unless otherwise noted.  This section has been renumbered as § 66.0703(2) (1999-2000).  All 1997-98 statutes cited in this opinion have been amended or renumbered by 1999 Act 150 §§ 525-537, eff. Jan. 1, 2001.  Their substance has not changed as they are applied in this opinion. 

[2] Renumbered as Wis. Stat. § 66.0703(1)(a) (1999-2000).

[3] Renumbered and amended as Wis. Stat. § 66.0715(2) (1999-2000).  Wisconsin Stat. § 66.605 (1997-98) states in part:

Notwithstanding any other statute, the due date of any special assessment levied against property abutting on or benefited by a public improvement may be deferred on such terms and in such manner as prescribed by its governing body while no use of the improvement is made in connection with the property.

[4] Renumbered as Wis. Stat. § 66.0703(1)(b) (1999-2000).