COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Pecha-Crom then doused Smith with a pepper spray, and they arrested him.

3                        Smith testified.  He denied running from the officers or resisting them.  He told the jury:  “I had no reason to run or resist from nobody in that type of stuff.  I’m too old for that.”  The “stuff” to which Smith referred were the clothes he said he was wearing that night:  “a purple double-breasted suit with a black dob and brand new shoes.”

II.

4                        Wisconsin Stat. § 946.41(1) makes it a misdemeanor for a person to “knowingly resist[] or obstruct[] an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority.”  Smith complains that when the trial court told the jury that the State had to prove that “the officer was acting with lawful authority” before the jury could find that Smith “obstructed” her, the trial court did not adequately explain the concept of “lawful authority.”