COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 111.322, the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act; (3) that the circuit court should not have dismissed her claim for malicious prosecution against the University; (4) that her claims for defamation, slander and libel are not barred by the statute of limitations; and (5) that she has enforceable rights based on a right-to-sue letter issued by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.  We affirm.

2        Garner argues that she has a claim against the University because it violated Wis. Stat. § 103.13 by denying her access to her personnel file.  That statute does not vest an employee with a private remedy; the penalty for violating the statute is a forfeiture enforceable by an action in the name of the State.  Wis. Stat. § 103.13(8) (“Any employer who violates this section may be fined not less than $10 nor more than $100 for each violation.  Each day of refusal or failure to comply … is a separate violation.”).  Because Garner has no enforceable private remedy, we reject this claim. 

3        Garner argues that the University discriminated against her in violation of the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act, Wis.