COURT OF APPEALS
[…] That statute does not vest an employee with a private remedy; the penalty for violating the statute is a forfeiture enforceable by an action in the name of the State.  Wis. Stat. § 103.13(8) (“Any employer who violates this section may be fined not less than $10 nor more than $100 for each violation.  Each day of refusal or failure to comply … is a separate violation.”).  Because Garner has no enforceable private remedy, we reject this claim. 

3        Garner argues that the University discriminated against her in violation of the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act, Wis. Stat. § 111.322(2m)(a)[2] (“[I]t is an act of employment discrimination to … discharge or otherwise discriminate against any individual because … [t]he individual files a complaint or attempts to enforce any right under … [Wis. Stat. § ]103.13.”).  Garner filed three different complaints under the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act alleging discrimination and retaliation.