COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Finally, Gallagher, through counsel, stipulated that the criminal complaint and the preliminary hearing transcript provided a factual basis for his pleas.  Both clearly establish that Gallagher must have been aware of and understood the allegations to which he pled.

Conclusion

13      Gallagher failed to make a prima facie case that the trial court did not demonstrate that Gallagher understood the nature of the crime to which he had pled.  In fact, Gallagher acknowledged the nature of the charges and assented that he understood them.  The trial court complied with Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(a).  Gallagher has no grounds on which to withdraw his plea.

           


By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule § 809.23(1)(b)5.


 

 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1) punishes “Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years ….”  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.