COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, Gallagher’s argument on appeal is so generalized that he does not specifically identify the element or elements that he contends were not described to him or that he claims he did not understand.  Gallagher also claims that even without the deficiencies in taking the pleas, nothing shows that he had sufficient understanding of the offense to voluntarily and knowingly enter a plea.  We disagree.[3] 

A.  Plea Withdrawal

6        Before accepting a plea of guilty or no contest, Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(a) requires that a court address “the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted.”  In State v.