COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The delay between the date of the defective notice of claim and the City’s motion was of Moullette’s making, not the City’s, because Moullette waited from January 15, 1999, to May 22, 2000, before filing suit.  Consequently, the Strong case is inapposite.  We are not convinced that fundamental fairness was violated under the circumstances of this case and, therefore, we reject his argument.

By the Court.—Judgment reversed.

                      This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 



[1] This is an expedited appeal under Wis. Stat. Rule 809.17.

[2] All statutory references are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted. 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80 provides in part:

(1)  Except as provided in subs. (1g), (1m), (1p) and (8), no action may be brought or maintained against any volunteer fire company organized under ch. 213, political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency thereof nor against any officer, official, agent or employee of the corporation, subdivision or agency for acts done in their official capacity or in the course of their agency or employment upon a claim or cause of action unless:

  (a) Within 120 days after the happening of the event giving rise to the claim, written notice of the circumstances of the claim signed by the party, agent or attorney is served on the volunteer fire company, political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency and on the officer, official, agent or employee under s. 801.11. Failure to give the requisite notice shall not bar action on the claim if the fire company, corporation, subdivision or agency had actual notice of the claim and the claimant shows to the satisfaction of the court that the delay or failure to give the requisite notice has not been prejudicial to the defendant fire company, corporation, subdivision or agency or to the defendant officer, official, agent or employee; and

  (b) A claim containing the address of the claimant and an itemized statement of the relief sought is presented to the appropriate clerk or person who performs the duties of a clerk or secretary for the defendant fire company, corporation, subdivision or agency and the claim is disallowed.