COURT OF APPEALS
[…] ¶11      The circuit court appropriately tailored the jury instructions to the specific facts and the instructions reflected a correct statement of the law.  Therefore, the circuit court did not err.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 



[1]  This is a one-judge appeal pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(e) (1999-2000).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  The petition also sought to terminate the mother’s rights.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.415(6) provides in part that:

     (a)  Failure to assume parental responsibility, which shall be established by proving that the parent or the person or persons who may be the parent of the child have never had a substantial parental relationship with the child.

[4]  Wisconsin JI—Children 346 states: 

INVOLUNTARY TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS:  FAILURE TO ASSUME PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY [WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6)(a)]

     The petition in this case alleges that (parent) has failed to assume parental responsibility, which is a ground for termination of parental rights.  Your role as jurors will be to answer the following question in the special verdict.

     1. Has (______) failed to assume parental responsibility for (child)?

     To establish a failure to assume parental responsibility, (petitioner) must prove to a reasonable certainty by evidence that is clear, satisfactory, and convincing that the parent or the person or persons who may be the parent of (child) have never had a substantial parental relationship with (child.)

     The term “substantial parental relationship” means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection, and care of (child).