COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 24, 2002 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] He argues that the robbery of the automobile, which was not used in an armed robbery of a supermarket, was not similar to the other counts and should have been tried separately. He also argues that the fleeing an officer count was improperly joined because it occurred on November 24, 1999, and was not related to counts one through nine of the complaint, which occurred months earlier. He also contends that the fleeing count could be believed by the jury as a sign that he was guilty of all of the robbery counts, and this caused him prejudice. We are not persuaded.
¶10 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12(1) provides that:
Two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint, information or indictment in a separate count for each crime if the crimes charged … are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
¶11 In its order denying Doyle’s postconviction motion, the trial court addressed this issue, and concluded that even if a motion for severance had been made, it would not have been granted.