COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, the reasonableness of the easement
itself is not before us. The only question
here is whether the burden caused by the
additional improvement is unreasonable.
In light of the circuit court’s findings, and the easement holder’s
right to make improvements on the easement consistent with its purpose, we are
not able to say that these two failed transactions, or the potential limits on
future transactions, establish that Front
Street’s estate is unreasonably burdened.
¶10 Finally, Front
Street argues that it is entitled to relief under Wis. Stat. § 844.01(1)-(3) (2007-08),
which provides in part:
(1) Any person owning or
claiming an interest in real property may bring an action claiming physical
injury to, or interference with, the property or the person’s interest therein;
the action may be to redress past injury, to restrain further injury, to abate
the source of injury, or for other appropriate relief.
(2) Physical injury includes
unprivileged intrusions and encroachments; the injury may be surface,
subsurface or suprasurface; the injury may arise from activities on the
plaintiff’s property, or from activities outside the plaintiff’s property which
affect plaintiff’s property.
(3) Interference with an
interest is any activity other than physical injury which lessens the
possibility of use or enjoyment of the interest.
According to Front Street, this
statute creates a cause of action in which Front Street, as a “person owning … an
interest in real property,” may bring “an action claiming … interference with,
the property or the person’s interest therein.”