2010 WI App 66
[…] “reasonable diligence.” Loppnow obtained
information that Bielik was residing out of state and made repeated efforts to
locate him and narrow his search based on all of the information available to
him, including that Bielik would be attending the
2. Substitute Service by Publication
¶22 Having concluded that Loppnow exercised reasonable diligence in attempting personal service, we turn to Bielik’s contention that Loppnow’s attempt at substituted service failed to comply with Wis. Stat. ch. 985, governing publication. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 801.11(1)(c), if personal service is not possible with reasonable diligence, then service “may be made by publication of the summons as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985.” Wisconsin Stat. § 985.02 governing “method of notification” provides that “a legal notice shall be published in a newspaper likely to give notice in the area or to the person affected.”
¶23 Bielik contends that Loppnow’s publication of service in the