COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 25, 2002 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] [3] For purposes of briefing and disposition, the two separate cases, numbers 01TR29097 and 01TR37375, were consolidated by this court in an order dated March 7, 2002.
[4] Both parties vacillate between the terms “reasonable suspicion” and “probable cause” in terms of the standard used to measure the reasonableness of a traffic stop. Although traffic stops often are based on probable cause, they also may be based on reasonable suspicion of a traffic violation. See State v. Gaulrapp, 207 Wis. 2d 600, 605, 558 N.W.2d 696 (Ct. App. 1996); see also Wis. Stat. § 968.24.
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 348.19(1)(a) states:
Any traffic officer having reason to believe that the gross weight of a vehicle is unlawful or in excess of the gross weight for which the vehicle is registered may require the operator of such vehicle to stop and submit the vehicle and any load it may be carrying to a weighing by means of either portable or certified stationary scales and may require that such vehicle be driven to the nearest usable portable or certified stationary scale….
Wisconsin Stat. § 110.075(2) states: