COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 27, 2002 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] [3] The estate argues that Schunk did not make this challenge to the statutes of limitation in the trial court and therefore we should not address it. However, since we review the grant or denial of a summary judgment de novo, since the issue presented is one of law, and since the parties have briefed it, we choose to address it.
The parties agree that the six-year statute of limitation, Wis. Stat. § 893.51(1), applies to the conversion claim, and the two-year statute of limitation in Wis. Stat. § 893.57 applies to the breach of fiduciary duty claim.
Wisconsin Stat. § 893.51(1) provides:
Action for wrongful taking of personal property. (1) Except as provided in sub. (2), an action to recover damages for the wrongful taking, conversion or detention of personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred. The cause of action accrues at the time the wrongful taking or conversion occurs, or the wrongful detention begins.
Wisconsin Stat. § 893.57 provides:
Intentional torts. An action to recover damages for libel, slander, assault, battery, invasion of privacy, false imprisonment or other intentional tort to the person shall be commenced within 2 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.
[4] Under Wis. Stat. § 893.13(2), a statute of limitation is tolled “by the commencement of the action to enforce the cause of action to which the period of limitation applies….”
[5] Under Wis.