2002 WI App 301
[…] Following a hearing, Judge Hassin granted the Village’s motion, ruling that Lake Country did not have standing to bring the action.  The judge stated, “[A]bsent a specific grant of authority to challenge the zoning ordinance[,] … real estate owners cannot maintain a suit against the municipality unless there is some claim for individual pecuniary injury or pecuniary loss.”[5] 

11      Lake Country appeals.

DISCUSSION

12      When reviewing a grant of summary judgment, we apply de novo the standards set forth in Wis. Stat. § 802.08.  Voss v. City of Middleton, 162 Wis. 2d 737, 748, 470 N.W.2d 625 (1991).  Pursuant to § 802.08(2), summary judgment must be entered “if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.”   

13      The dispositive issue in this case is Lake Country’s standing to bring this declaratory judgment against the Village.[6]  Whether a party has standing to seek declaratory relief presents a question of law we review de novo.  Town of Eagle v.