COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. §§ 940.20(1), 939.22(4), and 939.32(3).  Section 940.20(1) provides:

Any prisoner confined to a state prison or other state, county or municipal detention facility who intentionally causes bodily harm to an officer, employee, visitor or another inmate of such prison or institution, without his or her consent, is guilty of a Class D felony.

Section 939.22(4) defines “bodily harm” as “physical pain or injury, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.”  And, finally, § 939.32(3) states:

An attempt to commit a crime requires that the actor have an intent to perform acts and attain a result which, if accomplished, would constitute such crime and that the actor does acts toward the commission of the crime which demonstrate unequivocally, under all the circumstances, that the actor formed that intent and would commit the crime except for the intervention of another person or some other extraneous factor.

9        The parties do not dispute that the allegations in the complaint were sufficient to show that Worsech was aware at the time of the alleged offense that he and Pearson were both prisoners confined to a county detention facility and that Pearson did not consent to bodily harm.