COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The complaint need not, however, contain all the allegations of fact which if proved would be necessary to convict.

(Citations omitted.)  See also Wis. Stat. §§ 968.01 and 968.03.  The sufficiency of a criminal complaint is a question of law which this court reviews de novo.[2]  State v. Kordas, 191 Wis. 2d 124, 127, 528 N.W.2d 483 (Ct. App. 1995).

8        The statutes which are necessary to understand the essential elements for the alleged offense of attempted battery by a prisoner are set forth in Wis. Stat. §§ 940.20(1), 939.22(4), and 939.32(3).  Section 940.20(1) provides:

Any prisoner confined to a state prison or other state, county or municipal detention facility who intentionally causes bodily harm to an officer, employee, visitor or another inmate of such prison or institution, without his or her consent, is guilty of a Class D felony.

Section 939.22(4) defines “bodily harm” as “physical pain or injury, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.”  And, finally, § 939.32(3) states: