COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Since Auchinleck does not challenge the jurisdiction of the hearing examiner, the only issue left for us to review is whether the hearing examiner proceeded under a correct theory of law.  The hearing examiner found Auchinleck guilty of misrepresentation.  The question for this court then becomes whether dishonesty in the workplace can be grounds for discipline. 

6        Under the statutory requirements, the Town must have had “just cause” to discipline Auchinleck.  Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5)(em) (1999-2000).[1]  We agree with the Town that it is not necessary for the Town to have an explicit rule prohibiting dishonesty in the workplace—such a requirement is understood.  Auchinleck argues that he “could not be reasonably expected to have had knowledge of the probable consequences of the alleged conduct.”  Sec. 62.13(5)(em)1.  He bases his argument, however, on his contention that his statements were not dishonest but mere mistakes or misunderstandings.