COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 30, 2010 David
[…] that his or her attorney made errors so serious that the lawyer was not
performing as constitutionally guaranteed counsel.
¶7 Casey alleges counsel was ineffective for failing to seek severance of count four, which Casey asserts would have been granted because of misjoinder or prejudice. The trial court, ruling on the postconviction motion, stated it “would have denied a motion to sever had trial counsel raised the issue.”
B. Severance Based on Misjoinder
¶8 Before counts can be severed, they must first have been
joined. Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12(1) (2007-08)[2]
states, in part, that two or more crimes “may be charged in the same complaint
… in a separate count for each crime if the crimes charged … are of the same or
similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or more
acts or transactions connected together or constitute parts of a common scheme
or plan.” Whether crimes are properly joined
in a complaint is a question of law. State
v. Hoffman, 106
¶9 Crimes are not of the same character merely because they
constitute violations of the same statute.
¶10 We conclude the charges were properly joined in the complaint
because Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1)